Harmonix® Sentry

The HARMONIX® Sentry is built entirely from Haynes 282 superalloy—a gamma-prime strengthened nickel-based alloy developed for gas turbine engines, where materials endure sustained temperatures above 1,500°F. Every component is 3D-printed as a monolithic unit: no welds, no press-fits, no separate parts. At 15.7 oz, it’s the heaviest HARMONIX®—and deliberately so. This is the suppressor for belt-fed platforms, sustained full-auto fire, high-volume duty use, and magnum cartridges. Same baffle geometry as the ION and Ti•CONEL®—same sound, maximum durability. Ranked #1 at the Shooter’s Ear in 9mm at the 2025 Silencer Summit.

15.7 oz Weight
$1,099 MSRP
6.75″ Length
Full-Auto Rated
Haynes 282 Full Superalloy

2025 Silencer Summit: The Sentry 36 ranked #1 out of 22 suppressors at the Shooter’s Ear in 9mm—the quietest suppressor at the shooter’s position in the entire field (133.20 dB). Also #1 in Shooter’s Ear peak pressure (91.45 Pa) and #2 in dB(A). The Sentry 5.56 placed top 8 in a field of 86 in 5.56 NATO. All testing independently conducted by Thunder Beast Arms Corporation.

Not sure Sentry is the right tier? All HARMONIX® suppressors suppress the same—the difference is weight and durability. The Ti•CONEL® (8.4 oz, $1,050) uses an Inconel 718 blast baffle in a titanium body. The ION (7.84 oz, $975) is all titanium. Compare all three tiers →

Haynes 282 Superalloy: The Material Behind the Sentry

Haynes 282 is a gamma-prime strengthened nickel-based superalloy developed by Haynes International for structural applications in gas turbine engines—components that operate at sustained temperatures above 1,500°F (815°C) under extreme mechanical loading for tens of thousands of hours. It belongs to a class of materials engineered for environments where conventional steels and even many other nickel alloys lose their structural integrity: jet engine casings, combustor liners, exhaust structures, and industrial power generation turbines.

What makes Haynes 282 exceptional for suppressor use is its combination of high-temperature strength, creep resistance, and thermal stability. Creep—the slow, permanent deformation of metal under sustained heat and stress—is what ultimately kills suppressors. Every time a round fires, the blast baffle and forward baffles experience a rapid thermal spike followed by sustained heat as gas flows through the stack. Over thousands of rounds, materials that lack creep resistance begin to deform, thin, and eventually erode. Haynes 282 was specifically designed to resist this mechanism at temperatures well above what a suppressor body ever sees.

Temperature Ratings and Performance Envelope

Operating Range

Haynes 282 maintains excellent mechanical properties up to approximately 1,500°F (815°C), with useful strength retained beyond 1,600°F. For comparison, Grade 5 Titanium begins to lose significant strength above 600°F (315°C), and even Inconel 718—the superalloy used in the Ti•CONEL® blast baffle—sees reduced creep performance above 1,200°F (650°C). Haynes 282 extends the operating envelope by hundreds of degrees.

Creep Resistance

Gamma-prime strengthening gives Haynes 282 exceptional resistance to creep deformation—the slow, permanent distortion that occurs when metal is held under stress at high temperatures. In suppressor terms, this means the baffle geometry and bore concentricity stay within spec even after extreme round counts. Baffles don’t thin, bore paths don’t shift, and the suppressor continues to perform like it did on day one.

Thermal Fatigue Resistance

Every round creates a rapid thermal cycle: ambient to extreme heat and back. Over thousands of cycles, this repeated expansion and contraction causes microcracks in materials that lack thermal fatigue resistance. Haynes 282 was developed to withstand exactly this type of cyclic thermal loading in turbine environments, making it exceptionally well-suited to the repeated thermal shock a suppressor endures.

Fabricability

Unlike many gamma-prime strengthened superalloys, Haynes 282 was specifically designed for good fabricability and weldability—critical properties for additive manufacturing. This is what makes a fully 3D-printed Haynes 282 suppressor body possible. Many competing superalloys with similar temperature ratings are too brittle or crack-prone to print reliably as monolithic structures.

Why Haynes 282 Over Inconel 625 or 718?

Inconel 625 and 718 are the most common nickel superalloys in the suppressor industry. Both are excellent materials—Faxon uses Inconel 718 for the Ti•CONEL® blast baffle specifically because of its proven performance at the hottest position in the stack. But for a full-body suppressor where every component needs sustained high-temperature performance, Haynes 282 has meaningful advantages:

Property Haynes 282 Inconel 718 Inconel 625
Max Service Temp ~1,500°F (815°C) ~1,300°F (704°C) ~1,200°F (649°C)
Creep Resistance Excellent (gamma-prime) Good (drops above 1,200°F) Moderate (solid-solution)
Thermal Stability Exceptional Good Good
Strengthening Mechanism Gamma-prime precipitation Gamma-double-prime Solid-solution
Additive Mfg. Suitability Designed for it Good Excellent

The bottom line: Inconel 718 is an excellent blast baffle material (which is exactly why the Ti•CONEL® uses it), but its creep performance drops off above 1,200°F. Inconel 625 is easier to manufacture but relies on solid-solution strengthening rather than precipitation hardening, giving it lower high-temperature strength. Haynes 282 was purpose-built for the sustained high-temperature, high-stress environment that a full-body suppressor operates in—which is why it’s the material Faxon chose for the Sentry.

The weight trade-off, explained: Haynes 282 is roughly twice as dense as Grade 5 Titanium, which is why the Sentry weighs 15.7 oz compared to the ION’s 7.84 oz. That weight is the cost of running superalloy from end to end. For most shooters, the Ti•CONEL® (8.4 oz) hits the sweet spot—superalloy durability at the blast baffle with titanium weight everywhere else. The Sentry exists for the use cases where even the rearward baffles and body see enough sustained heat and pressure that superalloy everywhere is worth the weight: belt-fed, sustained automatic fire, magnum cartridges, and institutional duty cycles measured in tens of thousands of rounds per year.

Independent Testing: 2025 Thunderbeast Silencer Summit

The Thunderbeast Silencer Summit is one of the most rigorous independent suppressor testing events in the industry, conducted by Thunder Beast Arms Corporation under standardized conditions with calibrated measurement equipment. Every suppressor is tested with the same ammunition, the same host firearms, and the same measurement positions. Here are the Sentry highlights:

Cartridge Model Position Result Ranking Field
9mm — Pistol Sentry 36 Shooter’s Ear dB 133.20 dB #1 22
9mm — Pistol Sentry 36 Shooter’s Ear Peak Pressure 91.45 Pa #1 22
9mm — Pistol Sentry 36 Shooter’s Ear dB(A) 128.48 dB(A) #2 22
5.56 NATO — 16″ AR-15 Sentry 5.56 Muzzle Right dB 140.84 dB #5 86
5.56 NATO — 16″ AR-15 Sentry 5.56 Muzzle Left dB(A) 132.55 dB(A) #7 86
5.56 NATO — 16″ AR-15 Sentry 5.56 Muzzle Right dB(A) 136.19 dB(A) #7 86
5.56 NATO — 16″ AR-15 Sentry 5.56 Muzzle Left dB 139.05 dB #8 86

The 9mm results are the headline: the Sentry 36 took two first-place finishes at the Shooter’s Ear position out of all 22 suppressors tested—#1 in both dB and peak pressure, quieter and lower-pressure than every dedicated 9mm can in the field. At dB(A) (which approximates human hearing sensitivity), it ranked #2, just 0.38 dB(A) behind first place. These results are especially notable because the HARMONIX® achieved this with a multi-caliber rifle can running 9mm through its .36 Cal bore—not a purpose-built pistol suppressor.

In 5.56—the largest field at 86 suppressors—the Sentry 5.56 placed in the top 8 across all four highlighted metrics, including #5 at Muzzle Right. The HARMONIX® was one of the shortest suppressors in the top 10 at just 7″, competing against designs that were 2–3 inches longer with 30–60% more internal volume.

Same baffle design, same sound: The summit tested the Sentry (Haynes 282) configuration, but because all HARMONIX® models share the same baffle geometry, sound suppression is comparable across ION, Ti•CONEL®, and Sentry. The ION and Ti•CONEL® deliver this level of sound performance at 7.84 oz and 8.4 oz respectively.

Which Sentry Caliber Is Right for You?

All three Sentry suppressors share the same external dimensions, weight, Haynes 282 construction, and full-auto rating—the only difference is bore diameter. A tighter bore means better suppression for that caliber, while a wider bore adds multi-caliber versatility. Use the table below to find the right match for your primary platform.

Model SKU Thread Covers These Calibers Best For
Sentry 5.56 FF-SIL-R-3DPC-556-01 1/2x28 5.56 NATO, .223 Rem, .224 Valkyrie, .22 Nosler Dedicated AR-15 hosts—tightest bore = best 5.56 suppression
Sentry .30 Cal FF-SIL-R-3DPC-30-01 5/8x24 .300 Win Mag, .308 Win, 6.5 CM, .300 BLK, 5.56, 6mm ARC, 6.5 Grendel Multi-caliber .30 cal and precision rifle—covers the most popular rifle cartridges
Sentry .36 Cal FF-SIL-R-3DPC-36-01 5/8x24 8.6 BLK, 9mm PCC, .350 Legend, .338 Federal, .308 Win, .300 BLK, 5.56, and everything the .30 Cal covers Widest versatility—one can for rifle and pistol-caliber platforms

Rule of thumb: If you only shoot 5.56, get the dedicated 5.56—the tighter bore provides measurably better suppression and less gas blowback for that caliber. If you shoot multiple .30 cal cartridges (.308, 6.5 CM, .300 BLK, .300 Win Mag), get the .30 Cal. If you need 8.6 Blackout, 9mm PCC, .350 Legend, or .338 coverage, the .36 Cal is the only bore size that covers those calibers. If you want one suppressor for everything, get the .36 Cal.

Shared Specifications — All Sentry Models

Length6.75″
Weight (No Mount)15.7 oz
Body Material3D-printed Haynes 282 Superalloy
Blast BaffleHaynes 282 (integral)
FinishHigh-Temperature Ceramic Coating
Max Body Diameter1.675″
Wrench Flats1.5″
Mount SystemHUB Mount Compatible
Full-Auto RatedYes (all calibers)
Thread (5.56)1/2x28 DT HUB Adapter included
Thread (.30 & .36)5/8x24 DT HUB Adapter included
MSRP$1,099

Mounting: HUB Mount & MuzzLok® Plan B Compatible

Every Sentry ships with a Direct Thread HUB Adapter matched to the caliber’s thread pitch (1/2x28 for 5.56, 5/8x24 for .30 and .36 Cal). The HUB mount interface is shared across all HARMONIX® and CORESYNC® suppressors, so if you already own a Faxon suppressor with HUB mount accessories, they work with the Sentry as well.

For quick-detach capability, pair any Sentry with a MuzzLok® Plan B Compatible muzzle device—attach and detach the suppressor in seconds without tools. This is especially useful if you plan to move a single Sentry between multiple host rifles.

Important: Standard MuzzLok® muzzle devices are not designed for suppressor mounting. For suppressor use, make sure you’re using MuzzLok® Plan B Compatible devices specifically.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does the Sentry weigh almost twice as much as the ION?
Haynes 282 is a nickel-based superalloy roughly twice as dense as Grade 5 Titanium. The Sentry weighs 15.7 oz because every component—body, baffles, and end cap—is Haynes 282. That weight is the cost of running superalloy from end to end. The ION (7.84 oz) uses all titanium for minimum weight, while the Ti•CONEL® (8.4 oz) splits the difference by using titanium for the body with an Inconel 718 blast baffle at the hottest position. All three suppress identically—the difference is purely durability vs. weight.
When should I choose the Sentry over the Ti•CONEL®?
The Ti•CONEL® handles the vast majority of use cases—it puts superalloy durability at the blast baffle (the hottest position) while keeping overall weight at 8.4 oz. The Sentry is for use cases where even the rearward baffles and body see enough sustained heat and pressure that superalloy everywhere is worth the weight: belt-fed platforms, sustained automatic fire on select-fire hosts, magnum cartridges fired at high volume, institutional duty cycles measured in tens of thousands of rounds per year, and any scenario where absolute longevity matters more than weight on the muzzle. If you’re asking the question, the Ti•CONEL® is probably the better fit. If you already know you need the Sentry, you know.
Are there barrel length considerations for the Sentry?
The Sentry has no minimum barrel length restriction for semi-auto or bolt action hosts. Shorter barrels produce higher gas temperatures and pressures at the muzzle, which is actually where the Sentry’s Haynes 282 construction shines—it handles the thermal abuse of short barrels better than titanium or stainless steel alternatives. If you’re running a short-barreled rifle (10.3″, 11.5″, etc.) with high round counts, the Sentry is an excellent match for that duty cycle.
What is the difference between ION, Ti•CONEL®, and Sentry?
All three share the same external dimensions, internal baffle design, and sound performance. The difference is material: ION is all Grade 5 Titanium (7.84 oz, $975), Ti•CONEL® is Grade 5 Titanium with a machined Inconel 718 blast baffle (8.4 oz, $1,050), and Sentry is all Haynes 282 superalloy (15.7 oz, $1,099). ION is lightest, Sentry is most durable, and Ti•CONEL® splits the difference—near-ION weight with superalloy durability at the blast baffle where it matters most.
Is the HARMONIX® full-auto rated?
Yes. All nine HARMONIX® configurations (three material tiers × three calibers) are full-auto rated with no minimum barrel length restriction for semi-auto or bolt action hosts. The Sentry’s all-Haynes-282 construction makes it the most durable choice for sustained full-auto fire, but all three tiers carry the same full-auto rating.
What mount system does the HARMONIX® use?
All HARMONIX® suppressors use the Faxon HUB mount interface. Each Sentry ships with a Direct Thread HUB Adapter (1/2x28 for 5.56, 5/8x24 for .30 and .36 Cal). For quick-detach capability, pair with a MuzzLok® Plan B Compatible muzzle device. Standard MuzzLok® devices are not designed for suppressor mounting.
How did the HARMONIX® perform at the Thunderbeast Silencer Summit?
At the 2025 Thunderbeast Silencer Summit—an independent test event run by Thunder Beast Arms Corporation—the HARMONIX® Sentry 36 ranked #1 out of 22 suppressors at the Shooter’s Ear in 9mm (the quietest suppressor at the shooter’s position in the entire field), #1 in peak pressure, and #2 in dB(A). The Sentry 5.56 placed #5 out of 86 at Muzzle Right in 5.56 NATO and top 8 across all highlighted metrics. All testing was conducted under standardized conditions by TBAC.
What is the relationship between HARMONIX® and CORESYNC®?
The proprietary baffle geometry developed for HARMONIX® was so effective that Faxon later incorporated the same design into the CORESYNC® modular suppressor line. CORESYNC® uses the same baffle architecture in a user-serviceable, modular format. If you want the HARMONIX® baffle design with the ability to disassemble and clean individual baffles, CORESYNC® is worth a look.
Is the $200 tax stamp still required?
The $200 tax stamp fee has been eliminated. Suppressors are still regulated under the National Firearms Act (NFA), and you still need to submit an ATF eForm 4 through a licensed dealer. Your dealer handles the paperwork at the time of purchase, and current eForm 4 processing times are significantly faster than they were a few years ago.
Can I use one HARMONIX® on multiple hosts?
Yes. With the MuzzLok® Plan B Compatible quick-detach system, you can move a single Sentry between multiple hosts in seconds. Make sure each host has a compatible muzzle device and that the suppressor’s bore is large enough for the caliber—for example, a .30 Cal suppressor can also suppress 5.56, but a 5.56 suppressor cannot safely be used on .30 cal cartridges.
Where is HARMONIX® made?
Every HARMONIX® suppressor is made in the USA. Faxon Firearms is an ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturer headquartered in Greater Cincinnati, OH.

HARMONIX®, Ti•CONEL®, Where Suppression Meets Equilibrium®, CORESYNC®, and MuzzLok® are registered trademarks of Faxon Firearms. All summit test data recorded and provided by Thunder Beast Arms Corporation. Faxon Firearms is not affiliated with TBAC. Haynes 282 is a registered trademark of Haynes International, Inc.